Privacy & Terms of Use

Charlottetown Airport Authority Web Site Privacy Statement

The Charlottetown Airport Authority ("the CAA") recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. The CAA will, therefore, comply with the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act for the protection of personal information in respect of its commercial activity, and other applicable privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual or from which the identity of an individual can be deduced, but does not include the name, business title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How do we obtain Personal Information about you?

At this website, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact the CAA either by sending us an e-mail message, or by completing and submitting one of our website forms.

How do we obtain other information through this website?

Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It is used solely for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our server, tracking the number of hits received by this website, and administering this website.

Cookies are small text files that become stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit certain websites. These files are then used by the operators of such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when you re-visit these sites. The CAA may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of this website through the use of cookies. This information indicates user interests and behaviours, and is used for no purpose other than to improve this website. Information we collect through cookies will not be used to create profiles of users, and will only be used in aggregate form.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered, and permits user to opt-out of receiving it. For more information, check with your software manufacturer, or your internet service provider. You can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website.

How do we use your Personal Information?

The CAA collects and uses your name, e-mail address, and other personal information that you submit through this website:

  • to respond to your inquiries; and
  • to provide services requested by you.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

We do not disclose any of the personal information you submit through this website to third parties except:

  • where we need to share the information to respond to your inquiries or to provide services you have requested;
  • as required or permitted by law; and
  • with your consent.

Consent

By giving your personal information to the CAA through this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Correcting Errors

You can correct any errors in, or update, your personal information by telephoning, faxing, or emailing our Privacy Officer.

How do we secure your Personal Information?

Your personal information is treated as private and confidential by the CAA. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the internet is fully secure. Consequently, the CAA can not guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. The CAA does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should review the privacy policies of any linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the site operators.

Comments

The CAA is committed to the continuous improvement of our website and policies. We, therefore, welcome your comments and suggestions in that regard.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, or wish to limit the use of any of the personal information we may have, you may contact our Privacy Officer:

Charlottetown Airport Authority
250 Maple Hills Avenue, Suite 132
Charlottetown, PE C1C 1N2
Telephone: (902) 566-7997
Facsimile: 902-566-7929
E-mail: info@flyYYG.com

Modification

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time for any reason. All changes will be posted on this page.

Social Media Terms of Use

1. Page objective

Charlottetown Airport’s social media pages (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube) are provided by Charlottetown Airport Authority Inc. (we, our, us) to encourage users to engage in the online conversation. Our social media pages provide a venue for members in each online community (you, users) to access and share information. Your access and use of each Charlottetown Airport social media page (social media page) is governed by these ‘Terms of Use’ as well as our ‘Privacy Policy and Terms of Use’ on www.flypei.com.

2. Social media rules

These ‘Terms of Use’ apply in addition to, and are not intended to be contrary to, the rules or policies of each social media channel, including the channel's standard terms; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube. Community standards; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube. Statement of Rights and Responsibilities; Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, or Data Use Policy; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube.

You indicate your acceptance of these ‘Terms of Use’ when you access any Charlottetown Airport social media page. We may vary these ‘Terms of Use’ at any time by updating this page. If you do not agree to these ‘Terms of Use’ (as varied from time to time), you should discontinue using the relevant Charlottetown Airport social media page.

3. Page content

Third party user generated content (user content) including comments, visuals, videos and other material posted by users on each Charlottetown Airport social media page is not a reflection of the opinions or ideals of the Charlottetown Airport Authority, its employees or affiliates. We make no representation as to the accuracy of any user content, and nor do we endorse or take responsibility for, any user content or the content of any third party websites linked to by any user content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any loss or damage caused or contributed to by any user content.

Each Charlottetown Airport social media page may contain information sourced from other third parties such as advertisements (third party content). You acknowledge that we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the accuracy, currency or completeness of any third party content.

4. Your content

We don't claim ownership in any content you upload using the hashtag ‘flypei’ and publish on any Charlottetown Airport social media page, including text, images, links, comments and other data (your content). However, by posting your content to a Charlottetown Airport social media page, you grant us an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide licence to use, reproduce and communicate your content for our business purposes on social media channels.  To the extent you are entitled to assert any moral rights as conferred under the Copyright Act (Canada) or any similar legislation in relation to your content, you unconditionally consent to us doing any act or omitting to do any act in respect of your content that would otherwise infringe your moral rights and you waive your moral rights to such extent.

5. Responsibility for your content

You represent, acknowledge and agree that:

  • when you publish your content on each page, you are allowing everyone, including other users, to access and use that information and to associate it with you;
  • you own or have obtained all necessary rights to use and publish your content on each page;
  • you create and provide your content on this page at your own risk and you are personally liable for your content;
  • you are not entitled to any payment from us in respect of your content or our use of it; and
  • your name and your content may be collected, stored and used by us to respond to your feedback, communicate with you, and to help us research the needs of our customers in order to improve and market our products and services and make offers according to our customers' needs and interests. We may share this information with our related companies and to third parties who provide services to us.  Our ‘Privacy Policy’ sets out further details on how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information; how you can ask to access or correct your personal information; and how you can make a complaint regarding our handling of personal information.

6. Prohibitions on your content

Your content must not include any material that: defames, abuses, bullies, intimidates, harasses or otherwise violates the legal rights of any person; discriminates against or vilifies a person or section of the community on account of race, ethnicity, nationality, gender, age, sexual preference, religion, disability, mental illness or political belief or any prohibited grounds of discrimination found in the Canadian Human Rights Act; contains nudity, offensive, obscene or inappropriate language or material, hate, speech, violence, threats, sexist or racist material or any other material that is considered indecent or degrading to any person or section of the community; contains viruses, corrupted files or other malicious code; constitutes 'trolling' or is deliberately disruptive or provocative; is illegal or infringes any third party intellectual property rights (such as copyright); is considered unauthorised commercial  communications, advertisement, solicitation, link baiting (embedding a link in your post to drive traffic to your own site) or spam; contains confidential information; contains personal information you do not wish to be available to the public, or contains personal information about anyone else without their consent; is obtained from an unknown source; misleads by the deletion of any author attributions, labels, logos or any other design that suggests a third party legal right exists; s  fraudulent, incorrect, misleading or deceptive; or is personal, political or commercial in nature and deemed inappropriate and unrelated to the interests of Charlottetown Airport and the subjects of each page; or personally and negatively identifies a Charlottetown Airport staff member.

7. Monitoring, modification and removal of content

We acknowledge that each Charlottetown Airport social media page is an open forum for subjects related to Charlottetown Airport and we respect the sharing of your content, provided that it is not in breach of these ‘Terms of Use’ or is otherwise inappropriate. However, the fact that we allow your content and user content on a Charlottetown Airport social media page does not mean we verify, approve, endorse, encourage, support or agree with your content or any user content on that page.

We may review and monitor your content and any other user content on each Charlottetown Airport social media page. Without limiting the times during which we may review and monitor your content and any other user content, we will endeavour to review and monitor each social media page during normal business days from 9.00am to 5.00pm (AST).

We reserve the right to remove your content or any user content, without any prior notice, if it is considered to have breached these ‘Terms of Use’, the relevant social media channel's policies or is otherwise inappropriate.

For the benefit of our fan community, we may exercise the block function provided by each social media channel to page administrators against users who have breached these ‘Terms of Use’ or the relevant social media channel's rules. Should you feel that your content has been unfairly removed, please free to contact us and we will review with you the reasons for its removal.

8. Our content

You acknowledge that: all materials we publish on the Charlottetown Airport social media page (our content) are our property or the property of their respective owners (including other users) and are protected by intellectual property laws; you may use our content for your personal, non-commercial purposes only. Except where the law expressly permits, you may not otherwise in any form or by any means, use, reproduce, modify, distribute, publish or create derivative works from, or use for any commercial purpose, any part of our content; access to any links to third party websites are provided for convenience only, and you are responsible for evaluating whether you want to use them.

If you have any concerns in respect of the content on any Charlottetown Airport social media page, please do not hesitate to contact us.